2015 SAGE AWARDS | October 13, 2015

Welcome

The SAGE Awards for Dance– An intimate evening with the Minnesota dance community.

Sage-Awards01

Past Events

11th Annual Sage Awards (2015)

sageawards : October 29, 2015 2:57 am : Awards
 Dana Kassel & Stuart Pimsler, Co-coordinators Performances by past recipients: Brian J. Evans, We’re Muslim…Don’t Panic Ensemble, & Young Dance Music provided by Chris Koza Award created by Leila Denecke Video by V. Paul Virtucio  2014-15 Panel: Diane Aldis, Gabriel Anderson, Jeffrey Berger, Noah Bremer, Brian Evans, Emily Gastineau, Alice Gebura, Laura Greenwell, Ellen Keane, Rosy Simas, Natalie Smoliak, more »
Comments are closed

10th Annual Sage Awards (2014)

sageawards : November 14, 2014 10:12 am : Awards, Uncategorized
Hosts: Dana Kassel & Stuart Pimsler, Co-coordinators Performances by past recipients: Patrick Scully, Megan Flood, Jason Noer Music provided by past recipient Butch Thompson Award created by Fuller Cowles  2013-14 Panel: Diane Aldis, Leah Cooper, Jay Gabler, Paul Herwig, Sam Johnson, Sarah La Rose Holland, Leslie O’Neill, Eve Schulte, Marciano Silva dos Santos, Mary Stark, more »
Comments are closed

9th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2013)

sageawards : November 13, 2013 1:32 am : Awards, Uncategorized
Congratulations to all the nominees and award recipients. Download a list of all shows seen by the 2012/13 Sage panel (pdf) 2013 Minnesota Sage Awardees Outstanding Performance Folding in Wings  – Megan Flood Groundbreaker Battle Festival – Jason Noer Matching Drapes – Chris Schlichting Outstanding Performer Kenna Cottman – F6 (Pramila Vasudevan) and Pretend (Angharad Davies) more »
Comments are closed

8th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2012)

sageawards : October 17, 2012 3:42 am : Awards, Uncategorized
Thank you to everyone who came out to celebrate with us at the 8th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards for Dance. Congratulations to all the nominees and award recipients. 2012 Minnesota Sage Awardees Outstanding Performance Celebrating Our 25th Year – Shapiro and Smith Dance January (Part 1 and Part 2) – Uri Sands Wine Dark Sea more »
Comments are closed

7th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2011)

sageawards : October 11, 2011 3:41 am : Awards, Uncategorized
The 7th annual SAGE Awards was held in The Goodale Theater in The new Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts – October 11, 2011 at 7:30 p.m. Emcee: Kenna Camara Cottman Musical guest: Kenn Wanaku & SUNplug’d Awards created by: Paul Gill Performances by past honorees: Hijack, Penelope Freeh and Zenon Dance Company more »
Comments are closed

6th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2010)

sageawards : September 14, 2010 3:32 am : Awards, Uncategorized
6th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards at the Southern Theater – Tuesday, September 14, 2010 at 7:30 pm Emcee – Mary Ellen Childs Musical Guest – 6th and Vine Award created by – Amy Rice Performances by – Jane Shockley; Vanessa Voskuil; Wild Goose Chase Cloggers, RDM and DeLaSouljah Steppers Panel – Joan Bren, Penny Freeh, Chris more »
Comments are closed

5th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2009)

sageawards : September 23, 2009 3:25 am : Awards, Uncategorized
5th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards at the Walker Art Center – Wednesday, September 23, 2009 at 7:30 pm Emcee – Sally Rousse Musical Guest –Bassist Nick Gaudette and pianist Mike Vasich, 2/3 of the Orange Mighty Trio Performances by: Stephanie Fellner, Kats Fukasawa, Kaleena Miller with Rhythmic Circus Panel – Elliot Durko Lynch, Becky Heist, more »
Comments are closed

4th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2008)

sageawards : September 24, 2008 3:10 am : Awards, Uncategorized
4th Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards at the Walker Art Center – Wednesday, September 24, 2008 at 7:30 pm Emcee – Donald LaCourse Musical Guest – Orkestar Bez Ime Award created by: Kirk McCall Performances by: Southwest High Dancers; Justin Leaf; Ethnic Dance Theater Panel – Megan Mayer, Jennifer Ilse, Krista Langberg, Aneka McMullen, Sachiko Nishiuchi, more »
Comments are closed

3rd Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2007)

sageawards : October 3, 2007 3:08 am : Awards, Uncategorized
3rd Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards at the Ritz Theater – Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 at 7pm Emcees – Morris Johnson & Judith Howard Musical Guests – Brass Messengers Award created by: Josh LeBlanc Performances by: Brian Sostek, Megan McClellan & Misha Sostek; Minnesota Dance Theater; Morgan Thorson and dancers Panel – Maggie Bergeron, Eric Boone, more »
Comments are closed

2nd Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2006)

sageawards : October 4, 2006 2:57 am : Awards, Uncategorized
2nd Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards at the Southern Theater – October 4th, 2006 Hosts: Mary Easter, Sandy Agustin Award created by: Alexandra Alexander 2005-06 panel: Sandy Agustin, Denise Armstead, Colleen Callahan, Amber Ellison, Drew Gordon, Robert Haarman, Nora Jenneman, Justin Leaf, Camille LeFevre, John Munger, Leili Pritschet, Kristin Van Loon, Vanessa Voskuil, Roxane Wallace Awards more »
Comments are closed

1st Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards (2005)

sageawards : October 5, 2005 2:32 am : Awards, Uncategorized
1st Annual Minnesota SAGE Awards at the Southern Theater – October 5, 2005 Hosts: Patrick Scully and Laurie Van Wieren Musical guests: Jelloslave Award created by:  Joann Verburg 2004/05 panel: Sandy Agustin, Lightsey Darst, Mary Easter, Mary Harding, Craig Harris, Judith Brin Ingber, Cal Lueneburg, Aparna Ramaswamy, Louise Robinson, Colin Rusch, James Sewell Awards to: “Performance”: Solo Lounge – Mathew Janczewski A Life in Dance  – Danny Buraczeski TU Dance – Uri Sands more »
Comments are closed
« Page 1 »